Bruce Peninsula Health Services Foundation logo, click to go home
nurse provides care for child at Wiarton Hospital

Help Us Keep Care Close to Home

Privacy Policy

Code of Ethics

The purpose of this policy is to protect the privacy of BPHSF donors. BPHSF will take all reasonable steps to maintain the confidentiality of personal information.

Charitable giving is a personal and sensitive issue. All information pertaining to donors and donations received by BHPSF is confidential. To ensure the privacy of this donor information, it is necessary to control access. Access is granted only to those involved in BPHSF activities and planning.

BPHSF will respect and protect the privacy of personal information by complying with the 10 privacy principles required by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act as follows:

  • Accountability
  • Identifying purpose
  • Consent Limiting collection
  • Limiting use, disclosure and retention
  • Accuracy
  • Safeguards
  • Openness
  • Individual access
  • Challenging compliance
BPHSF's Privacy Officer is: (February 25, 2008)
Beverley Boswell, Executive Director
369 Mary Street Allied Professional Building,
Suite 101 Wiarton, Ontario, N0H 2T0
519-534-5856 or toll free 1-888-671-6508
Email: admin@bphsfoundation.com
BPHSF's Board Member for Reference is: (February 25, 2008)
Bernie Webber
369 Mary Street
Allied Professional Building,
Suite 101 Wiarton, Ontario, N0H 2T0
519-534-5856 or toll free 1-888-671-6508
 

BPHSF uses personal information to provide services, to keep donors informed and up-to-date on the activities of BPHSF including programs, services, special events, funding needs, opportunities to volunteer and in order to provide charitable tax receipts and thank you letters. BPHSF is charged with maintaining accurate and complete records of all donors and donations committed and/or received. BPHSF will maintain high standards of physical and electronic security wherever personal information is being handled.

BPHSF feels it is very important to thank donors in a meaningful way and practices donor recognition to acknowledge generosity and also to encourage others to donate. A donor may request that her/his gift and/or information pertaining to that gift remain anonymous. A donor may also request that his/her gift not be publicly recognized. Unless requested specifically by the donor, public recognition will be extended to donors in accordance with BPHSF recognition program (Policy #3) or as may have been negotiated with the donor as part of the gifting process.

A standard form accompanies the mailing of receipts and thank you letters requesting that donors ensure the accuracy of the personal information collected. This form provides an opportunity to make any necessary changes, in writing, or asks donors to advise the office in person. This form also provides donors the opportunity to opt out of receiving future mailings or to participate in donor recognition. BPHSF's lists, records and/or mailing information will never be rented, sold or traded.